Is Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Vanilla Frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • ascorbyl palmitate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward flavor with a clean, sweet profile; smooth, spreadable creaminess that holds piped shapes and fills cupcakes and cookies. Reviewers note easy spreading, slightly denser texture than conventional frostings, reliable cling to baked goods, and consistent sweetness. Common uses include cake frosting, cupcake piping, and dessert topping and party presentations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Palm Oil, Erythritol, Allulose, Water, Mono- And Diglycerides, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Polysorbate 60, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Chamomile Extract, Rosemary Extract), Monk Fruit Extract, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Rum, Caramel Color.

Check Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Vanilla Frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingGarnishing