Is Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • candy coated chocolates

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Salt, Natural Flavor, Skim Milk), Candy Coated Chocolates (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Artificial Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6), Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax)

Check Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking