Is Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural flavor

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Leavening (Cream Of Tartar, Baking Soda), Salt, Natural Flavor, Skim Milk), Candy Coated Chocolates (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Less Than 1% Of Artificial Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6), Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax)

Check Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Perfect Size for 1 Candy Coated Chocolates, Chocolate Cake Mix is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking