Is DUNCAN HINES, SIGNATURE ANGEL FOOD CAKE MIX, ANGEL FOOD, ANGEL FOOD Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • wheat

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Duncan Hines Signature Angel Food Cake Mix is an easy-to-make and delicious dessert option. The cake mix is known for its moist texture and delightful taste, making it a perfect choice for birthday treats or any occasion. People appreciate the convenience and quality of this cake mix, making it a popular choice among consumers. With its great flavor and moistness, Duncan Hines Signature Angel Food Cake Mix is a reliable option for those looking to create a satisfying dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, POWDERED EGG WHITE (EGG ALBUMEN, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE [WHIPPING AID]), LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, EGG.

Check DUNCAN HINES, SIGNATURE ANGEL FOOD CAKE MIX, ANGEL FOOD, ANGEL FOOD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DUNCAN HINES, SIGNATURE ANGEL FOOD CAKE MIX, ANGEL FOOD, ANGEL FOOD is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking