Is Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This cake mix produces a red velvet-flavored cake with a moist, tender crumb and mildly cocoa-tinged sweetness. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and desserts, it bakes consistently and frosts well. Customer reviews often note reliable moistness and color, ease of preparation, and occasional comments about sweetness or artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Emulsified Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Leavening (Baking Soda, Dicalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Palm Oil, Colored With (Red 40), Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Xanthan Gum

Check Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Red Velvet Cake Mix 15.25 oz is available at 16 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking