Is Duncan Hines Spring Sugar Cookie Kit, Spring Sugar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR COOKIE MIX (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE]), FROSTING (SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NONFAT DRY MILK, ANTIOXIDANTS [ASCORBYL PALMITATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CHAMOMILE EXTRACT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND PALM], CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, RED 3, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1).

Check Duncan Hines Spring Sugar Cookie Kit, Spring Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
DryCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking