Is Duncan Hines Whipped Fluffy White Frosting Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soya

hydrogenated soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Soya And Cottonseed Oil Shortening, Water, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Modified Gum Acacia, Salt, Maltodextrin, Artificial Flavours, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Gluten Free

Check Duncan Hines Whipped Fluffy White Frosting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Whipped Fluffy White Frosting is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing