Is Dunkaroos Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate Frosting, Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FROSTING WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE. CHOCOLATE COOKIES: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Dunkaroos Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate Frosting, Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunkaroos Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate Frosting, Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece, Spreadable


