Is Dunkaroos Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate Frosting, Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FROSTING WITH CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY POTASSIUM SORBATE. CHOCOLATE COOKIES: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Dunkaroos Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate Frosting, Chocolate Cookies & Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go