Is Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Cheese Snack £0.90 PMP 41g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- concentrated whey
- skimmed mil k
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphate
concentrated whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dairylea CHEESE dip: skimmed MIL K (water, skimmed MIL K powder), CHEES E, concentrated whey (from MIL K), inulin, MIL K protein, MIL K fat, emulsifying salt (polyphosphates), modified starch, calcium phosphate, acidity regulator (lactic acid) . Corn and potato snack: corn flour, potato granules, palm oil, flavourings, sugar, salt, onion powder, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), yeast extract, garlic powder, parsley, acid (citric acid), rosemary, horseradish
Check Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Cheese Snack £0.90 PMP 41g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Cheese Snack £0.90 PMP 41g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cheese · Stick


