Is Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Cheese Snack £0.90 PMP 41g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated whey
  • skimmed mil k
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate

concentrated whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairylea CHEESE dip: skimmed MIL K (water, skimmed MIL K powder), CHEES E, concentrated whey (from MIL K), inulin, MIL K protein, MIL K fat, emulsifying salt (polyphosphates), modified starch, calcium phosphate, acidity regulator (lactic acid) . Corn and potato snack: corn flour, potato granules, palm oil, flavourings, sugar, salt, onion powder, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), yeast extract, garlic powder, parsley, acid (citric acid), rosemary, horseradish

Check Dairylea Dunkers Jumbo Tubes Cheese Snack £0.90 PMP 41g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go