Is Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

modified wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PALM OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DRIED EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), AGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SOY FLOUR, ENZYMES, WHEY, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Dunkin' Chocolate Old Fashioned Donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Donut · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessert