Is Dunksters, Original Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- natural and artificial chocolate flavor
- dextrose
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola, Soybean With Tbhq Added For Freshness, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Chocolate Flavor, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor
Check Dunksters, Original Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunksters, Original Sandwich Cookies, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


