Is Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- milk
- lactose
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning [sugars (lactose (milk), Dextrose, Sugar), Modified Milk Ingredients (milk), Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Spices, Flavour (milk, Salt), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Mfg Aids [calcium Silicate, Vegetable Oil (canola)], Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


