Is Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy dill-pickle and cornichon seasoning delivers a pronounced sour-vinegar bite layered over crisp, thin potato chips. Reviewers commonly note a bold, puckering flavor and sturdy crunch, with mixed opinions on intensity. Typically eaten as a standalone snack, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings with dips and charcuterie and party platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning [sugars (lactose (milk), Dextrose, Sugar), Modified Milk Ingredients (milk), Salt, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Spices, Flavour (milk, Salt), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Mfg Aids [calcium Silicate, Vegetable Oil (canola)], Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Dunn's Dill Pickle Cornichon Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go