Is Nurishment The Original Flavoured Banana Drink 370Ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e160a
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • +2 more

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
vitamin d3

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (67%), Skimmed Milk (15%), Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Emulsifier (E471) Vitamins and Minerals (Vitamin C, Ferrous Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D3, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Vitamin B12), Stabiliser (E331), Flavouring, Salt, Colours (E101, E160a)

Check Nurishment The Original Flavoured Banana Drink 370Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nurishment The Original Flavoured Banana Drink 370Ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie