Is DUTCH APPLE PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey

nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), WHEAT FLOUR WITH MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMATE ADDED, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], WHEY[MILK]), SALT, EGGS, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CINNAMON WITH ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE, STABILIZER BLEND (CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GUAR AND CELLULOSE GUMS, AGAR), CITRIC ACID SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DUTCH APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking