Is Dutch Country Soft Pretzels Gluten Free Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 lb. Bag Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Yeast And Salt Packets Enclosed
Check Dutch Country Soft Pretzels Gluten Free Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 lb. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Country Soft Pretzels Gluten Free Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 lb. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Dutch Country Soft Pretzels Gluten Free Soft Pretzel Mix, 1.5 lb. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


