Is Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Flavored Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • contains two percent, less of: salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC), SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Flavored Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping