Is Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Flavored Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- contains two percent, less of: salt, dextrose, dehydrated vegetables
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC), SPICES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC (COLOR).
Check Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Flavored Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Crunch Jalapeno & Cheddar Flavored Kettle Potato Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


