Is Dutch Crunch Kettle Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream solids
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Jalapeno Pepper, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Garlic), Dextrose, Spices, Sugar, Modified Milk, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Caramel Colour, Citric Acid, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sour Cream Solids, Herbs, Spice Extracts, Contains Milk

Check Dutch Crunch Kettle Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dutch Crunch Kettle Chips, Jalapeno & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go