Is Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes
Check Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Violife Cheese Slices Mature Chdr - 7.05 Oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Dutch Farms Natural Slices Swiss Cheese, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


