Is Dutch Farms Recipe Blends Lasagna Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- fontina cheese
- milk
- romano cheese
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- natural smoke flavor
- +2 more
fontina cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Smoke Flavor), Asiago Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Dutch Farms Recipe Blends Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Farms Recipe Blends Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Slice


