Is Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Cultures, Salt And Enzymes
Check Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Dutch Farms Sliced Natural Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 Oz., 10 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


