Is Dutch Farms Strawberry Creme Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Citric Acid, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Red 40, Beta Carotene (color). Contains Soy.

Check Dutch Farms Strawberry Creme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping