Is DUTCH POTATO SALAD Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGGS, CELERY, VINEGAR, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION), ONION, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), SALT, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CELERY SEED.
Check DUTCH POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


