Is DUTCH POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- guar gum standardized with dextrose
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGGS, CELERY, VINEGAR, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION), ONION, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA), SALT, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CELERY SEED.
Check DUTCH POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUTCH POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


