Is Dutch Valley Marshmallows Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- artificail flavor and natural flavor
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, modified corn starch, dextrose, gelatin, sodium hexametaphosphate, artificial color. blue #1, red # 40, yellow #6, yellow #5. artificail flavor and natural flavor.
Check Dutch Valley Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dutch Valley Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBakingTopping


