Is Dymatize Elite Casein Smooth Vanilla Protein Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • micellar casein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

micellar casein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Micellar Casein, Sunflower Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Micellar Casein, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate), Natural And Artificial Flavors. Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Soy.

Check Dymatize Elite Casein Smooth Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie