Is Dymatize ISO100® Hydrolyzed 100% Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- natural and artificial flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate . Whey Protein Isolate . Partially Defatted Peanut Flour . Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) . Natural And Artificial Flavors , Salt . Soy Lecithin , Potassium Chloride . Sucralose .
Check Dymatize ISO100® Hydrolyzed 100% Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dymatize ISO100® Hydrolyzed 100% Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
Dymatize ISO100® Hydrolyzed 100% Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


