Is Dymatize ISO100® Hydrolyzed 100% Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate . Whey Protein Isolate . Partially Defatted Peanut Flour . Cocoa Powder ( Processed with Alkali ) . Natural And Artificial Flavors , Salt . Soy Lecithin , Potassium Chloride . Sucralose .

Check Dymatize ISO100® Hydrolyzed 100% Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dymatize ISO100® Hydrolyzed 100% Whey Protein Isolate Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast