Is Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Natural Vanilla 100% Whey Protein Isolate Powder Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • less than 1% of natural flavors, soy lecithin, sea salt, vanilla extract, steviol glycosides

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Dymatize ISO100 Hydrolyzed Natural Vanilla 100% Whey Protein Isolate Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep