Is Dymatize Super Mass Gainer Gourmet Vanilla Dietary Supplement Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk & soy
  • micellar casein
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Micellar Casein), Sunflower Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Tocopherols And Tricalcium Phosphate), Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate (Calcium), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A), Calcium-d-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Potassium Iodide (Iodine), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Maltodextrin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Gum Blend (Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Potassium Chloride, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains: Milk & Soy

Check Dymatize Super Mass Gainer Gourmet Vanilla Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dymatize Super Mass Gainer Gourmet Vanilla Dietary Supplement is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go