Is DYNASTY, JAPANESE STYLE BREAD CRUMBS, RICE PANKO, RICE PANKO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dynasty Japanese Style Bread Crumbs Rice Panko is a product that resembles bread crumbs. However, it is important to note that the product is actually panko. One person's perspective was that it looked more like bread crumbs than panko. It is unclear if there are any other opinions or reviews about this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, DEXTROSE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DYNASTY, JAPANESE STYLE BREAD CRUMBS, RICE PANKO, RICE PANKO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DYNASTY, JAPANESE STYLE BREAD CRUMBS, RICE PANKO, RICE PANKO is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingTopping