Is Dynasty Potsticker Gyoza Dipping Sauce - 5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, And Salt), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor Of Garlic, Sodium Benzoate As A, Natural Flavor Of Capsicum, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Water, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate

Check Dynasty Potsticker Gyoza Dipping Sauce - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dynasty Potsticker Gyoza Dipping Sauce - 5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-Osco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCooking