Is Dynasty Rice Jasmine - 32 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic, mildly floral flavor with a soft, slightly sticky texture when cooked; grains become tender and cling slightly without turning mushy. Commonly served with Asian stir-fries, curries, grilled proteins, or as steamed side rice. Reviewers often note reliable fragrance and fluffiness, occasional variability in packaging and occasional clumping across sellers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Niacin, Iron, Ferric Orthophosphate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Dynasty Rice Jasmine - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dynasty Rice Jasmine - 32 Oz is available at 11 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmansPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Pescatarian? Dynasty Rice Jasmine - 32 Oz | Spoonful