Is Dynasty Water Chestnuts Sliced - 8 Oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnuts

water chestnuts

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, mildly sweet slices provide a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in stir-fries, salads, spring rolls, and appetizers. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch and convenience from the jar, praising texture retention after cooking while occasionally reporting softer pieces or variable sizing across batches and generally favorable value perceptions reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Chestnuts, Water, Citric Acid.

Check Dynasty Water Chestnuts Sliced - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dynasty Water Chestnuts Sliced - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Stir FrySaladCooking