Is E.D. Smith Lemon Pie Filling Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCHES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL-LACTYLATE, COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).
Check E.D. Smith Lemon Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E.D. Smith Lemon Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
E.D. Smith Lemon Pie Filling is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


