Is E. WEDEL, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY FILLING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • carmines
  • milk fat
  • humectant
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE 50% (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS: SOYA LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED APPLE PULP, PARTLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, SHEA), CHERRY FILLING (SUGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CHERRY PUREE, MODIFIED STARCH FROM MAIZE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, STABILISER: PECTIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURING, COLOUR: CARMINES), DRIED WHOLE MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), HUMECTANT (SORBITOLS), ALCOHOL (0.3%), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURINGS, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID).

Check E. WEDEL, DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CHERRY FILLING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go