Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Caramel Paste (Sweetened Skimmed Condensed Milk, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol, Milk Fat, Salt, Gelling Agent: Carrageen, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Caramel Flakes 3% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Creme Brulee Flavour Filling is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking