Is E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Panna Cotta Flavour Filling 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • humectant

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E476, Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Raspberry Preparation 4,2% (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring), Flavourings, Humectant (Sorbitols), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 50% minimum

Check E. Wedel Dark Chocolate with Panna Cotta Flavour Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.