Is E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried whole milk
- cocoa solids 29% minimum
- dried whey
- milk chocolate 50
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Strawberry Preparation (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Colour: Carmine), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (From Milk, Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol (0.3%), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


