Is E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • humectant

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Strawberry Preparation (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Colour: Carmine), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (From Milk, Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol (0.3%), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go