Is E. WEDEL, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH STRAWBERRY FILLING Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried whole milk
- cocoa solids 29% minimum
- dried whey
- milk chocolate 50
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE 50% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, COCOA MASS, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), MILK FAT, EMULSIFIERS: SOYA LECITHIN AND POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, FLAVOURING), SUGAR, CONCENTRATED APPLE PULP, PARTLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, SHEA), STRAWBERRY FILLING (GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH FROM MAIZE, CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, ACIDITY REGULATOR: CITRIC ACID, STABILISER: PECTIN, FLAVOURINGS, COLOUR: CARMINES), DRIED WHOLE MILK, DRIED WHEY (FROM MILK), HUMECTANT (SORBITOL), ALCOHOL (0,3%), FLAVOURING, EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), MILK CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS 29% MINIMUM, MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.
Check E. WEDEL, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH STRAWBERRY FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open E. WEDEL, MILK CHOCOLATE WITH STRAWBERRY FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


