Is E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • dried whole milk
  • cocoa solids 29% minimum
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate 50

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried whole milk
cocoa solids 29% minimum
dried whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 50% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithins and E 476, Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Concentrated Apple Pulp, Strawberry Preparation (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Starch, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acid: Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Pectins, Flavouring, Colour: Carmine), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (From Milk, Humectant (Sorbitols), Alcohol (0.3%), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? E. Wedel Milk Chocolate with Strawberry Filling 100g | Spoonful