Is E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (including Chili Pepper), Tomato, Garlic, Salt, Onion, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Spices, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract), Beef Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Palm Oil, Onion Extract, Cooked Beef Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Garlic Extract, Spices, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum.

Check E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep