Is E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked beef powder
  • beef bouillon
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bouillon
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

cooked beef powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (including Chili Pepper), Tomato, Garlic, Salt, Onion, Chicken Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Spices, Turmeric, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract), Beef Bouillon (salt, Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Palm Oil, Onion Extract, Cooked Beef Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Garlic Extract, Spices, Turmeric), Xanthan Gum.

Check E.Z. Bombs Birria Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep