Is Eagle-Coin Fried Dace 184g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dace (Fish), Soybean Oil (Soybean), Soysauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Water, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Flavour Enhancer (Sodium Glutamate)

Check Eagle-Coin Fried Dace 184g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep