Is Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite . Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


