Is Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite . Mechanically Separated Chicken , Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) , Water , Pasteurized Processed Cheese ( Cheddar Cheese [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Cream , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) ) , Apocarotenal Coloring , Corn Syrup , Isolated Oat Product , Salt , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Modified Food Starch , Flavorings , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphate , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Earl Campbell's® Hot-N-Cheddar Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling